Privacy Policy

The Fondation Cartier has established its privacy policy in respect of the confidence its clientele places in it and in accordance with the strictest data protection criteria with which the company must comply.

In accordance with French Law 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relative to data processing, data files and individual liberties and its subsequent amendments, all identifying data submitted to the Fondation Cartier, such as your name, address, contact information, preferences, etc. (hereafter referred to as “Personal Information”), in connection with any request or when registering for its services, is provided willingly, knowingly and with consent. The registration forms contain some fields that are mandatory (indicated by an *) and others that are optional; if you fail to complete the mandatory fields, the Fondation Cartier may not be able to complete your request or enable the options that you selected.

With the exception of the above, the Fondation Cartier shall not use your Personal Information for unsolicited communications. Apart from its business partners and legal consultants or when required by law or court decision, the Fondation Cartier does not sell, rent or otherwise make available to third parties the Personal Information that it receives. The Fondation Cartier shall make every effort to ensure that the aforementioned Personal Information is kept secure at all times.

Our database has been registered under the number 1098236 with the National Commission for Information Technology and Civil Liberties (CNIL) according to the terms governing the processing of personal information.

Upon request, the Fondation Cartier will delete your Personal Information from its database, thereby canceling your registration for any of its services. Furthermore, upon written request, you can access your Personal Information and/or request that information concerning you be corrected, changed or deleted.

Help us keep your information up-to-date by notifying us of any changes. If you would no longer like to receive a subscribed service via email, you can unsubscribe automatically by following the instructions at the end of the email.

All requests concerning your Personal Information or the cancellation of your registration for one of the services offered by the Fondation Cartier must be sent by letter to the following address:
SNC Cartier
261, boulevard Raspail
75014 Paris
France

The Fondation Cartier may be compelled to change its privacy policy to reflect changes in legislation. Our privacy policy can be viewed at any time on our website: Privacy Policy.

Our main database is located and managed in Switzerland by
Richemont International S.A.
GIS Data Services
10 route des Biches
1752 Villars sur Glane 2
Switzerland

Our privacy policy is governed exclusively by French Law without regard to choice-of-law rules.

All legal claims or disputes concerning our privacy policy shall fall under the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Paris, France.

The Fondation Cartier’s privacy policy demonstrates our commitment to manage your Personal Information in accordance with the legal provisions in effect so as to thoroughly protect your private life.

NOTE TO MINORS AND CHILDREN
Minors, particularly children under the age of 13, are not permitted to transmit information concerning themselves or their friends, register for Fondation Cartier’s online services or seek more information from the Fondation Cartier by clicking website buttons involving consent or requests. Should we discover or be informed that a child has registered his/her or another child’s Personal Information, we will delete such information from our records.

NOTE TO PARENTS AND LEGAL GUARDIANS
The Fondation Cartier will not intentionally collect personal information from persons lacking legal capacity to act. If you, as a parent or legal guardian, are concerned that the person you are responsible for has registered for one of our services, wish to cancel his registration and have all details deleted, please write us at the address below providing official documents establishing parental or guardian status.
SNC Cartier
261, boulevard Raspail
75014 Paris
France